Penumbra, Inc. Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results

ALAMEDA, Calif., May 6, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Penumbra, Inc. (NYSE: PEN), the world’s leading thrombectomy company, today reported financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026.

Penumbra, Inc. (PRNewsfoto/Penumbra, Inc.)

  • Revenue of $374.8 million in the first quarter of 2026, an increase of 15.6% compared to the first quarter of 2025.
  • Global thrombectomy revenue of $253.9 million in the first quarter of 2026, an increase of 12.1% compared to the first quarter of 2025.
  • Global embolization and access revenue of $120.8 million in the first quarter of 2026, an increase of 23.8% compared to the first quarter of 2025.
  • Gross profit margin of 67.6% in the first quarter of 2026, an increase of 1.0% compared to the first quarter of 2025.
  • Total operating expenses of $215.2 million in the first quarter of 2026, comprised of R&D of $22.4 million and SG&A of $192.8 million, which includes $9.4 million of acquisition-related expenses associated with the pending acquisition of Penumbra, Inc. by Boston Scientific Corporation.
  • Income from operations of $38.2 million and net income of $32.6 million in the first quarter of 2026.

Full Year 2026 Financial Outlook and Webcast and Conference Call Information
Given the pending acquisition of Penumbra, Inc. by Boston Scientific Corporation (NYSE: BSX), the Company will not be providing financial guidance for the full year 2026 or hosting a conference call to discuss financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2026.

About Penumbra
Penumbra, Inc., the world’s leading thrombectomy company, is focused on developing the most innovative technologies for challenging medical conditions such as ischemic stroke, venous thromboembolism such as pulmonary embolism, and acute limb ischemia. Our broad portfolio, which includes computer assisted vacuum thrombectomy (CAVT), centers on removing blood clots from head-to-toe with speed, safety and simplicity. By pioneering these innovations, we support healthcare providers, hospitals and clinics in more than 100 countries, working to improve patient outcomes and quality of life. For more information, visit www.penumbrainc.com and connect on Instagram, LinkedIn, and X.

Forward-Looking Statements
Except for historical information, certain statements in this press release are forward-looking in nature and are subject to risks, uncertainties and assumptions about us. Our business and operations are subject to a variety of risks and uncertainties and, consequently, actual results may differ materially from those projected by any forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause actual results to differ from those projected include, but are not limited to: the risk that the pending acquisition by Boston Scientific Corporation will not be completed in the expected timeframe or at all, including the risk that required regulatory approvals will not be obtained; potential adverse effects to our business during the pendency of the acquisition, such as employee departures or diversion of management’s attention from our business; failure to sustain or grow profitability or generate positive cash flows; failure to effectively introduce and market new products; delays in product introductions; significant competition; inability to further penetrate our current customer base, expand our user base and increase the frequency of use of our products by our customers; inability to achieve or maintain satisfactory pricing and margins; manufacturing difficulties; permanent write-downs or write-offs of our inventory or other assets; product defects or failures; unfavorable outcomes in clinical trials; inability to maintain our culture as we grow; fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates; potential adverse regulatory actions; and the potential impact of any acquisitions, mergers, dispositions, joint ventures or investments we may make. These risks and uncertainties, as well as others, are discussed in greater detail in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), including our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 filed with the SEC on February 25, 2026. There may be additional risks of which we are not presently aware or that we currently believe are immaterial which could have an adverse impact on our business. Any forward-looking statements are based on our current expectations, estimates and assumptions regarding future events and are applicable only as of the dates of such statements. We make no commitment to revise or update any forward-looking statements in order to reflect events or circumstances that may change.

Penumbra, Inc.Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets(unaudited)(in thousands)
March 31, 2026December 31, 2025
Assets
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$ 241,289$ 186,897
Marketable investments374,371357,919
Accounts receivable, net183,295190,021
Inventories438,539431,549
Prepaid expenses and other current assets37,91250,298
Total current assets1,275,4061,216,684
Property and equipment, net134,059117,436
Operating lease right-of-use assets170,273173,587
Finance lease right-of-use assets25,20925,972
Intangible assets, net5,9466,186
Goodwill166,589166,750
Deferred taxes79,97279,188
Other non-current assets40,98440,716
Total assets$ 1,898,438$ 1,826,519
Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable$ 43,658$ 34,736
Accrued liabilities151,543132,163
Current operating lease liabilities14,14413,841
Current finance lease liabilities2,3862,393
Total current liabilities211,731183,133
Non-current operating lease liabilities179,424182,751
Non-current finance lease liabilities20,22120,714
Other non-current liabilities13,25012,318
Total liabilities424,626398,916
Stockholders’ equity:
Common stock3939
Additional paid-in capital1,201,4231,185,525
Accumulated other comprehensive income2,0754,348
Retained earnings270,275237,691
Total stockholders’ equity1,473,8121,427,603
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$ 1,898,438$ 1,826,519
Penumbra, Inc.Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations(unaudited)(in thousands, except share and per share amounts)
Three Months Ended March 31,
20262025
Revenue$ 374,758$ 324,140
Cost of revenue121,347108,257
Gross profit253,411215,883
Operating expenses:
Research and development22,38222,077
Sales, general and administrative192,795153,456
Total operating expenses215,177175,533
Income from operations38,23440,350
Interest and other income, net3,4543,508
Income before income taxes41,68843,858
Provision for income taxes9,1044,635
Net income$ 32,584$ 39,223
Net income per share:
Basic$ 0.83$ 1.02
Diluted$ 0.82$ 1.00
Weighted average shares outstanding:
Basic39,275,42438,562,191
Diluted39,543,78039,163,428
Penumbra, Inc.Reconciliation of Revenue Growth by Geographic Regions(unaudited)(in thousands, except for percentages)
Three Months Ended March 31,Change
20262025$%
United States$ 296,387$ 256,860$ 39,52715.4 %
International78,37167,28011,09116.5 %
Total$ 374,758$ 324,140$ 50,61815.6 %
Penumbra, Inc.Reconciliation of Revenue Growth by Product Categories(unaudited)(in thousands, except for percentages)
Three Months Ended March 31,Change
20262025$%
Thrombectomy$ 253,917$ 226,544$ 27,37312.1 %
Embolization and Access120,84197,59623,24523.8 %
Total$ 374,758$ 324,140$ 50,61815.6 %

Investor Relations
Penumbra, Inc.
[email protected]

Cision View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/penumbra-inc-reports-first-quarter-2026-financial-results-302764359.html

SOURCE Penumbra, Inc.